I'm gay dabadeedabada Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 SYMPHOGEAR Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Swift_Assassin Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 SYMPHOGEAR I wouldn't say it's my all time favorite...but after discovering it at the beginning of the month I've binge watched all three seasons twice. So it's certainly a favorite at the moment. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pete Rose: Baseball Legend Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 Macross/Macross: DYRL They're both equally amazing for slightly different reasons. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
angienessyo Posted December 5, 2015 Share Posted December 5, 2015 My favorites of all time are probably Revolutionary Girl Utena Kino's Journey (strongly urge people to watch it! It's super cheap on DVD, short, and also on Hulu!) Baccano! Madoka Magica Gurren Lagann Kill la Kill Fate/Zero Vision of Escaflowne Monster Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clarinets Posted December 5, 2015 Share Posted December 5, 2015 My favorite is either Code Geass or the Danganronpa anime. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
amiabletemplar Posted December 5, 2015 Share Posted December 5, 2015 As far as movies go, Akira is really the only major anime film I've seen. I've heard that most/all of Miyazaki's work is spectacular, but haven't seen any of it myself yet. For the small screen, I certainly enjoyed Cowboy Bebop, Trigun, and Fullmetal Alchemist, but my favorite has to be Ghost in the Shell and its sequel (GitS: 2nd GiG). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ebony Posted December 15, 2015 Share Posted December 15, 2015 Honestly? Fate/Zero... and One Punch Man. I won't lie I'm kinda into the newish anime. ;w; Out of older anime though, if Code Geass counts, loved it. Liked FMA, both of em (prefer Brotherhood.) Eva is still my favorite "mecha" show probably. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batter the Beast Posted January 5, 2016 Share Posted January 5, 2016 Kaiji S1 for sure. HMs to Berserk, Cowboy Bebop, HunterxHunter (2011), Cromartie and Oregairu S1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lantairu Posted January 6, 2016 Author Share Posted January 6, 2016 As far as movies go, Akira is really the only major anime film I've seen. I've heard that most/all of Miyazaki's work is spectacular, but haven't seen any of it myself yet. For the small screen, I certainly enjoyed Cowboy Bebop, Trigun, and Fullmetal Alchemist, but my favorite has to be Ghost in the Shell and its sequel (GitS: 2nd GiG). I would highly recommend Miyazaki's work. The best movie of his in my opinion is Princess Mononoke, but Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle, Nausicaä, and Castle in the Sky are better gateway Miyazaki films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pixelman Posted January 9, 2016 Share Posted January 9, 2016 (edited) It's a tie between Fafner: Dead Aggressor or Zeta Gundam Honestly I'm leaning more towards Fafner though, because holy shit the original series' story was great Edited January 9, 2016 by Pixelman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wafffo Posted January 13, 2016 Share Posted January 13, 2016 Macross 7, Turn A Gundam, Mobile Police Patlabor, Legend of the Galactic Heroes, Space Brothers Honorable mention to Lupin III because there's a new season airing right now and you should watch it because Lupin III is really good Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Laluune Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 Movie: Howl's Moving Castle or Perfect Blue, I'm a Satoshi Kon fan.TV show: Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood or Neon Genesis Evangelion, I also have a nostalgia spot for Card Captor Sakura, Dragonball Z and Digimon. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pixelman Posted January 30, 2016 Share Posted January 30, 2016 (edited) Oh yeah, I forgot One of my absolute favorite anime movies is Ideon: Be Invoked Talk about fucken brutal Edited February 18, 2016 by Pixelman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kativera Posted February 7, 2016 Share Posted February 7, 2016 Toss-up between Mobile Suit Gundam 08th MS Team and Major. :s Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OakTree Posted February 11, 2016 Share Posted February 11, 2016 (edited) Gintama, Hunter X Hunter, Kaiji and Rainbow Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin. Edited February 13, 2016 by OakTree Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bowfanatic Posted February 13, 2016 Share Posted February 13, 2016 I don't really have favorites, but I really love Ano Hana! It's such a sad anime from start to finish. I still have to watch the movie! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpacelessZarius Posted March 9, 2016 Share Posted March 9, 2016 Urrr toss up between Grimgar, Utawaremuno, Owari no Seraph and Shakugan no Shana. Might have to lean towards Utawaremuno tho. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Locust Posted March 18, 2016 Share Posted March 18, 2016 Psycho-Pass. I'm not really into anime and was surprised at how much I liked it. It sounded interesting when I read about it but I didn't know it was inspired by some of my favourite books and movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yari Posted March 23, 2016 Share Posted March 23, 2016 Excel Saga and One Punch Man. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Noma9 Posted March 25, 2016 Share Posted March 25, 2016 Probably a tie between Birdy the mighty and Spice and Wolf. Spice and Wolf does everything so right for me, and is so different than any other anime I've seen (which, admittedly, isn't a whole lot). Birdy isn't perfect but it's a whole lot of fun. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nightmare Posted March 28, 2016 Share Posted March 28, 2016 (edited) Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OVA, gaidens, movies), first two seasons of Slayers, OG Sailor Moon, Anohana, Zeta Gundam, Armored Trooper VOTOMS, Kirby, NGE, Turn A Gundam...damn, there's a lot of mecha here. Probably a few more I'm not really remembering, though I don't watch as much anime as I read manga. I'll probably be watching more in the future so list subject to change. Edited March 28, 2016 by Nightmare Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Magical Glace Posted March 28, 2016 Share Posted March 28, 2016 Puella Magi Madoka Magica AKA Depressed Lesbians: The Anime. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blah the Prussian Posted March 28, 2016 Share Posted March 28, 2016 It's a tie between Legemd of the Galactic Heroes, for its monarchism and the fact that both of the main Heroe's win by using their brains instead of firing off so,e stupid Kamahamaha attack out of their anus, and Monster, because firstly the story is just generally awesome, and secondly I love how much detail it puts into depicting Germany and the Czech Republic. Almost all of its settings in Prague at least are real, and the level of research put into it is amazing, especially when you have a certain OTHER piece of shit anime involving East Germany that shits all over history. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
---Deactivate Me-- Posted March 29, 2016 Share Posted March 29, 2016 (edited) I have to say a 3 way tie between Baccano!,The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya & Full Metal Alchemist:Brotherhood. I haven't watched Monster yet and that one intrigues me so the list could very well change! Edited March 29, 2016 by IsaacBorg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.