Aizenberg Posted November 28, 2015 Share Posted November 28, 2015 (edited) Incase you don't know what cowboy bebop is, here's a quick summary my top 5 would be: 1. Jupiter Jazz (both episodes) I can't explain why I like this episode so much. Instead, I'll leave one of my favourite quotes from this episode. "Kid: A star just fell from the sky. Laughing Bull: That is not an ordinary star, my son. That star is the tear of a warrior. Kid: What warrior is it? Laughing Bull: A lost soul who has finished his battles somewhere on this planet. A pitiful soul who could not find his way to the lofty realm where the great spirit awaits us all." 2. Ballad of Fallen Angels If you had to sell someone on anime and you can only show them one episode, it would be this. Let's be honest. 3. Hard Luck Women One of the sadder episodes in the series. Personally, I think this would've been a better episode to end the show on. They could've made the last 2 episodes into a feature length film or something. 4. Pierrot le fou Imagine a more badass version of the joker facing off against Spike. That's basically the episode. 5. The Real Folk Blues (both episodes) A great finale to wrap up the show. Edited November 29, 2015 by Aizenberg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lantairu Posted November 28, 2015 Share Posted November 28, 2015 (edited) Oh boy. Since I have to think about this let me get out of the way that Boogey Woogey Fung Shui is of course the worst episode. It just doesnt feel like Cowboy Bebop. Anyways top 5 would probably be 5: Sympathy for the Devil 4: Jupiter Jazz 3: Cowboy Funk 2: Balled of Fallen Angels 1: The Real Folk Blues Honorable mentions to Waltz for Venus, Heavy Metal Queen, Toys in the Attic, and Pierrot le Fou. Also, you could say this series ended with a bang, eh? Edited November 28, 2015 by Lantairu Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Radiant head Posted November 28, 2015 Share Posted November 28, 2015 1. Jupiter Jazz 2. Pierott Le Fou 3. Cowboy Funk 4. Ballad of the Fallen Angels 5. Bohemian Raphsody. honorable mention to The Real Folk Blues Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aizenberg Posted November 29, 2015 Author Share Posted November 29, 2015 Also, you could say this series ended with a bang, eh? I'm gonna carry that weight Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eggnoc Posted November 30, 2015 Share Posted November 30, 2015 1. The Real Folk Blues; mainly the second part because the raid was, like, the best part of the whole series for me. 2. Mushroom Samba, because everybody completely wasted on shrooms was hilarious. 3. Toys in the Attic: The conclusion was pretty funny; nice parody of Alien lol 4. Pierrot Le Fou: Kept me on edge the entire time; Mad Pierrot was genuinely unnerving 5. Speak Like a Child: Faye's tape at the end actually made me cry a little bit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.