InsaneNoire Posted December 28, 2015 Share Posted December 28, 2015 Not in any particular order: Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal Spyro the Dragon Chrono Trigger Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time Super Mario Galaxy Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past Super Smash Bros Brawl Earthbound Fire Emblem Blazing Sword Kirby and the Amazing Mirror Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OakTree Posted December 28, 2015 Share Posted December 28, 2015 1. Okami. 2. Etrian Odyssey III. 3. Journey. 4. Ico. 5. Super Mario Galaxy. 6. Shin Megami Tensei II. 7. Earthbound. 8. The Legend Of Zelda: A Link to the Past. 9. Super Metroid. 10. Kirby Returns to Dreamland. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jave Posted December 28, 2015 Share Posted December 28, 2015 1.- Super Mario Bros. 3 2.- Chrono Trigger 3.- Splatoon 4.- Super Mario Galaxy 2 5.- The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past 6.- Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Trilogy 7.- Super Smash Bros. For Wii U 8.- Mischief Makers 9.- The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 10.- Super Metroid Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darros Posted December 29, 2015 Share Posted December 29, 2015 I was actually having an in-depth discussion earlier about my favorite games of all time, and which ones really influenced me and got me really absorbed into their worlds. It's not often I find a game just so amazing that it's on my mind for a really long time and I get super lost into it. It's not even just replayability, because even though I've played FE13 and FE11 countless times I've never been that into them ((FE4 is a different story)). I don't know if I could really rank them in order though, but I'll list what games have really stuck with me through time. Fire Emblem 4: Genealogy of the Holy War [is anyone surprised? This might be my favorite game of all time. I really enjoy all the lore, and the gameplay is unique to FE and I just really really love this game. It hasn't aged that well but it's really stuck on me] Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal [Gold was the first video game I've ever played, and I think it really influenced me and how video games have become a big part of my life. That little game did quite a lot, and was so wonderfully done] Chrono Trigger [i'm really interested in time travel, and this game took one of my interests and made it into a video game. Really enjoyed it, a masterpiece] Trauma Center: New Blood [Really in depth story, unique concept to video games. Can be kind of hard but definitely worth the play.] Undertale [LOL IVE HAD THIS GAME FOR A WEEK AND ITS RUINED MY LIFE. That said I knew about it a while before I bought it and got super absorbed into the lore. A pleasant surprise which I think I'll be super into for a long time] The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask [Huge fan of this game despite being kind of terrible at Zelda. The story is great, and the way the world works with the constant resetting is really cool.] Um, yeah. I really like lore and stories in the games I play actually. They're what kind of makes it an experience to me. A video game is kind of like a book in a way, just more interactive. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Midori Mage Posted December 29, 2015 Share Posted December 29, 2015 I can only think of 5 for now, and In no particular order: - Rune Factory 4 - Fire Emblem: Blazing Sword - Stella Glow - Fate/EXTRA - Tales of Xillia 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emeraldfox Posted December 30, 2015 Share Posted December 30, 2015 1. The Legend of Dark Witch Episode 2: The Price of Desire2. The Legend of Dark Witch3. Summon Night: Twin Age4. Breath of Fire 35. Pokemon White(Y, OR, Platinum, HG)6. Yoshi's Island7. F-Zero GX8. Ace Combat 6(Ace Combat Assault Horizon Legacy+)9. 100% Orange Juice10. Puzzle and Dragons Z+Super Mario Bros. Edition --- 11. Hatsune Miku: Project Mirai DX12. 200% Mixed Juice13. QP Shooting Dangerous!14. Touhou 13: Ten Desires15. Trouble Witches NEO16. Otomedius Excellent17. Etrian Odyssey 4: Legends of the Titan18. Eternal Sonata19. The Last Story20. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess I thought ten wasn't enough. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheAstraWolf Posted December 31, 2015 Share Posted December 31, 2015 (edited) Okay let's go 1-Kid Icarus Uprising 2-Pokemon Platinum 3-TLoZ Twilight Princess 4-Megaman X4 5-Sonic Generations Honorable mentions (as in favorites in no particular order): Tales of Vesperia, Fire Emblem Awakening, Super Mario Galaxy, Batman Arkham City, Super Smash Bros Brawl/3DS, Pokemon Alpha Saphirre, Kirby Return to Dreamland, Final Fantasy VI, Chrono Trigger, Sonic Colors, Megaman Starforce 3 Black Ace/Red Joker, Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3, DBZ Budokai Tenkaichi 3 (PS2 japanese) Edited December 31, 2015 by SSL01 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Locust Posted December 31, 2015 Share Posted December 31, 2015 Super Metroid Metroid Prime 1 and 2 A Link to the Past Castlevania: Symphony of the Night Mega Man 2 Persona 4 Golden Super Mario Galaxy 2 Portal 2 Shadow of the Colossus Honourable mentions to Majora's Mask, Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne, Metroid: Zero Mission, Okami, Castlevania: Rondo of Blood, Earthbound and Pokemon Blue. Wanted to list them too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beowulf Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 1. Fire Emblem: Thracia 776 2. Fate/stay night 3. EarthBound 4. Super Smash Bros. for Wii U 5. Warcraft III 6. Golden Sun 7. Xenoblade Chronicles 8. Chrono Trigger 9. Final Fantasy VI 10. Pokémon Crystal Honorable mention: Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War, which would have been number two if this list hadn't been limited to one game per series. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luce Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 1. Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Trials & Tribulations In no particular order: 2. Zero Escape (I can't choose one of the two games, they're both amazing in their own ways) 3. Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn (+Path of Radiance) 4. Pokémon Pearl (and Soul Silver too) 5. Professor Layton and the Miracle Mask 6. Devil Survivor: Overclocked Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.