Phantom037 Posted October 15, 2015 Share Posted October 15, 2015 jojo's bizarre adventure, but death note comes pretty close Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maestra Posted October 15, 2015 Share Posted October 15, 2015 Steins;Gate, Fate/Zero, Kara No Kyoukai films, and Jojo are ranked pretty high on my list at the moment. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lantairu Posted October 15, 2015 Author Share Posted October 15, 2015 I always feel like one of very few people who was not fond of Cowboy Bebop. You aren't. I swear, every one of my friends who likes anime I've show it to hates it for some reason. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bankai Posted October 15, 2015 Share Posted October 15, 2015 You aren't. I swear, every one of my friends who likes anime I've show it to hates it for some reason.Bebop is a good series it's not my favorite series but it's far from the ones I dislike. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Loki Laufeyson Posted October 15, 2015 Share Posted October 15, 2015 I always feel like one of very few people who was not fond of Cowboy Bebop. We, of the Non-Bebop Society, are few in number indeed. Quite frankly, i found that series boring and rather uninspired. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ice Sage Posted October 15, 2015 Share Posted October 15, 2015 Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Clannad Gurren Lagann In that order. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gaia Posted October 15, 2015 Share Posted October 15, 2015 jojo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Knight Posted October 16, 2015 Share Posted October 16, 2015 I find it hard watching anime other than Cowboy Bebop because I currently have neither the time nor patience to watch something that doesn't resolve its arcs in under two episodes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
carefreejules Posted October 16, 2015 Share Posted October 16, 2015 (edited) I don't watch a whole ton of anime, but I tend to steer myself towards slice of life ones hee hee some of my favourites: Free! Cardcaptors Sakura Keroro Gunso (the longest anime I've watched but I love how ridiculous and silly it is) Yuru Yuri Your Lie in April (I cried so many times) I know this probably doesn't count but I really like the Little Witch Academia OVAs Edited October 16, 2015 by carefreejules Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ϲharlie Posted October 17, 2015 Share Posted October 17, 2015 Legend of Galactic Heroes is my favorite, but Yu Yu Hakusho and Black Lagoon are also pretty great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kriemhild Posted October 17, 2015 Share Posted October 17, 2015 Code Geass was my favorite for a really long time, but not anymore. My current top ten: 1. Shinsekai Yori 2. Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch 3. Ping Pong: The Animation 4. Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) 5. Steins;Gate 6. Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica 7. Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood 8. Fate/Zero 9. Angel Beats! 10. Death Note Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flamma Posted October 18, 2015 Share Posted October 18, 2015 DBZ Other than that, Durarara, Rurouni Kenshin, and Le Chevalier D'Eon are all on my #2 spot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InsaneNoire Posted October 19, 2015 Share Posted October 19, 2015 This is hard. Probably NGE, Cowboy Bebop, and Angel Beats Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lord Raven Posted October 19, 2015 Share Posted October 19, 2015 (edited) Yu Yu Hakusho is king to me, it does so much that most Shonen don't, a balanced cast of fighters, a good supporting cast, and the fights are always unique. The dub is what makes it what it is. It had the only compelling tournament arc ever and the characters all felt genuine. The sub makes it seem like standard Shounen, though... but that dub just adds layers to it that make it watchable and unique. Anyway, right now I'd have to say Gundam 00, YYH, or the Zeta/ZZ duology. Can't really pick one. Edited October 19, 2015 by Lord Raven Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kirie Posted October 19, 2015 Share Posted October 19, 2015 Rose of Versailles gets the top spot for sure. Honourable mentions, in no specific order, go go: Sailor Moon, Revolutionary Girl Utena, Maison Ikkoku, Urusei Yatsura, Nausicaä of the Valley of Wind, Haibane Renmei, Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann, Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex, Paradise Kiss, and Kill la Kill. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZoesMad Posted October 19, 2015 Share Posted October 19, 2015 Monster or Fate/Zero. I never could pick between the two. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Izhuark Posted October 19, 2015 Share Posted October 19, 2015 (edited) I'm in despair ! The absence of my favorite anime in those post has left me in despair ! Edited October 19, 2015 by Izhuark Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarthMikey Posted October 19, 2015 Share Posted October 19, 2015 (edited) I've not actually watched that many anime, even though I considered myself a huge fan of it at one point. If I had to pick a favorite I'd definitely go with Cowboy Bebop (which I still love), but with most anime I'm familiar with I've just watched a few episodes instead of going through the whole thing. The only other series I distinctly remember watching from beginning to end is Evangelion, which I thought was a masterpiece at 14. Now I think it's interesting, but very very flawed. Manga, though, I've read loads of. I think I just never have the time to sit and marathon through an anime whereas manga is designed to be read quickly. Edited October 19, 2015 by TheCosmicDude Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rapier Posted October 19, 2015 Share Posted October 19, 2015 I can't choose the best anime. I couldn't possibly choose from Code Geass, Death Note, Higurashi, JoJo, Dragon Ball, Saint Seiya, YuYu Hakusho, HunterxHunter and Puella Magi Madoka Magica, my bad. I always feel like one of very few people who was not fond of Cowboy Bebop. I only watched 6 episodes but yeah, I didn't like it that much. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lord Raven Posted October 20, 2015 Share Posted October 20, 2015 what didnt you guys like about cowboy bebop Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xyr Posted October 20, 2015 Share Posted October 20, 2015 Wasn't there a thread named just like this one in the forum games section? Just wandering. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lantairu Posted October 20, 2015 Author Share Posted October 20, 2015 Wasn't there a thread named just like this one in the forum games section? Just wandering. Oh, I don't know. I was just assuming if it wasn't in General Entertainment or FFTF, then it didn't exist. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SSbardock84 Posted October 20, 2015 Share Posted October 20, 2015 This is a rough list. 1. Dragon Ball/DBZ/DBS 2. Sword Art Online 3. Code Geass 4. Yu Yu Hakusho 5. Death Note 6. Kenichi the Mightiest Disciple 7. Attack on Titan 8. Fairy Tail 9. Akame ga Kill 10. FMA Brotherhood 11. Naruto/Naruto Shippuden 12. Code:Breaker 13. Yu-Gi-Oh (Original) 14. Hellsing 15. Bleach Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xyr Posted October 20, 2015 Share Posted October 20, 2015 Oh, I don't know. I was just assuming if it wasn't in General Entertainment or FFTF, then it didn't exist. I always thought it was misplaced anyways. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Knight Posted October 20, 2015 Share Posted October 20, 2015 what didnt you guys like about cowboy bebop I'm curious as well, because I don't really see what people may dislike about it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.