Ice Sage Posted May 20, 2013 Share Posted May 20, 2013 There was a topic like this bout a year ago I think. since its Locked, I decided to make another one since my top 5 Changed. 1. Donkey Kong Country 2 2. Fire Emblem Thracia 776 3. Chrono trigger 4. Megaman X 5. Castlevania Dracula X What are yours? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZemZem Posted May 20, 2013 Share Posted May 20, 2013 (edited) 1. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy Kong's Quest 2. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars 3. Donkey Kong Country 4. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past 5. Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War DKC was just too good. HM: Super Mario World deserves a special mention. That game...platforming at its finest in the Mario world, though they're all really good. Edited May 20, 2013 by Zeem Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jedi Posted May 20, 2013 Share Posted May 20, 2013 (edited) 1. Ogre Battle: March of the Black Queen 2. Final Fantasy II [better known as IV] 3. Kirby Superstar 4. Seiken Densetsu 3 5. Super Mario World This was a toughy! Edited May 20, 2013 by Jedi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ice Sage Posted May 20, 2013 Author Share Posted May 20, 2013 1. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy Kong's Quest 2. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars 3. Donkey Kong Country 4. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past 5. Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War DKC was just too good. Yea Bro :D the dkc Trilogy was amazing. did you play dkc returns? XD Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xinnidy Posted May 20, 2013 Share Posted May 20, 2013 (edited) Oh man there's so many. Top 5 why 1. Fire Emblem - Thracia 776 2. Super Mario All Stars (is it kinda cheating? well idc '3') 3. Seiken Densetsu 3 4. Final Fantasy 5 5. The King of Dragons Honorable mention so Super Ghouls n' Goblins and Kirby Superstar because dammit 5 is never enough. I never played any of the DKCs but I only hear praise about it ._. Edited May 20, 2013 by Xinux Xinstar Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NinjaMonkey Posted May 20, 2013 Share Posted May 20, 2013 1) Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy’s Kong Quest2) Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie’s Double Trouble3) Super Mario All-Stars4) Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past5) Donkey Kong Country Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZemZem Posted May 20, 2013 Share Posted May 20, 2013 Yea Bro :D the dkc Trilogy was amazing. did you play dkc returns? XD Yeah, and it was great. :D Not as good as the original three, but still amazing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Envoy of the Beginning Posted May 20, 2013 Share Posted May 20, 2013 Super Metroid Fire Emblem: Thracia 776 Super Mario All Stars (mainly for Super Mario Bros. 3) The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past Super Mario RPG Honorable mentions to the DKC games, the Megaman X games, Jurassic Park 2: The Chaos Continues, and more that aren't on the top of my head. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nintendan Posted May 20, 2013 Share Posted May 20, 2013 Pretty difficult for me to order these but here goes: 1) Super Mario RPG 2) Super Metroid 3) Super Mario All-Stars 4) Super Mario World 5) Donkey Kong Country Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ice Sage Posted May 21, 2013 Author Share Posted May 21, 2013 I forgot about Kirby superstar D: Nice Lists guys Snes has so many great games XD Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ema Skye Posted May 21, 2013 Share Posted May 21, 2013 1. Super Mario RPG 2. Fire Emblem 4 3. Donkey Kong Country 2 4. Donkey Kong Counter 3 5. Super Mario Kart Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darros Posted May 21, 2013 Share Posted May 21, 2013 (edited) 5. Super Mario World 4. Super Mario All-Stars 3. Chrono Trigger: Flames of Eternity ((a romhack)) 2. Chrono Trigger 1. Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War Edited May 21, 2013 by Aversa Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MacLovin Posted May 21, 2013 Share Posted May 21, 2013 (edited) 1.fe4/5 2.Earthbound 3.aladdin 4.link to the past 5.chrono trigger/terranigma gladius should have gone somewhere, but w/e Edited May 21, 2013 by Aquaman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ciarre Posted May 21, 2013 Share Posted May 21, 2013 1. Final Fantasy 4 2. Chrono Trigger 3. Earthbound 4. Final Fantasy 6 5. Link to the Past Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aizenberg Posted May 21, 2013 Share Posted May 21, 2013 now we're talking 1. Super Metroid 2. Chrono Trigger 3. Earthbound 4. Super Mario World 5. Fire Emblem 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ClevelandSteve Posted May 22, 2013 Share Posted May 22, 2013 This is the system I grew up on. 1. Super Mario RPG (It is the only one just for me) 2. Donkey Kong Country 2 3. Earthbound 4. Chrono Trigger 5. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island 6. Illusion of Gaia 7. Donkey Kong Country 8. Super Mario World 9. Final Fantasy: Mystic Quest (Not really based on the game's quality, but I have a lot of nostalgia tied up in it) 10. Legend of Zelda: A Link To The Past Honorable Mentions: Final Fantasies IV, V, and VI (they didn't make the list because I technically only played the GBA remakes), Super Mario World, Super Mario All-Stars, Aladdin, Ogre Battle, Fire Emblem 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Westcoat Posted May 22, 2013 Share Posted May 22, 2013 1. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars 2. Final Fantasy III 3. Chrono Trigger4. Kirby Superstar 5, Earthbound Ah, the good ol' days. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fairlee Posted May 22, 2013 Share Posted May 22, 2013 (edited) 1. Terranigma. Play it if you have the time. I bet only a few knows this game. 2. Chrono Trigger 3. Super Mario RPG 4. Final Fantasy VI 5. will be Fire Emblem 4 (in the middle of playing) ... now I feel bad for not playing Earthbound. Edited May 22, 2013 by Fairlee Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rapier Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 Oh, this one is easy. 1) Earthbound 2) Chrono Trigger 3) Megaman X series (especially X2) 4) Top Gear 5) Fire Emblem 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deleted35362 Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 3) Megaman X series (especially X2) (especially X2) I wanna have your babies. Just because you said this I would like to carriage human infants from you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkbubblegum Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 (edited) 1. Terranigma. Play it if you have the time. I bet only a few knows this game. 2. Chrono Trigger 3. Super Mario RPG 4. Final Fantasy VI 5. will be Fire Emblem 4 (in the middle of playing) ... now I feel bad for not playing Earthbound. ... I feel like I'm constantly copying your list haha. 1. Terranigma 2. Chrono Trigger 3. Tales of Phantasia 4. Earthbound/ Mother 5. Illusion of Gaia (This had a Terranigma-ish feel, from what I remember. But it doesn't get overly depressing like Terranigma does at the end o u e;; ) I really like FE4 too, as well as Star Ocean, Seiken Densetsu 3 and FFVI. I also played Bahamut Lagoon, and I remember liking it but anymore than that, my memory gets fuzzy... Edited May 23, 2013 by pinkbubblegum Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Superbus Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 1) Chrono Trigger. Arguably the greatest RPG of all time. 2) Super Metroid. Still the best fusion of adventure gaming, action gaming and storytelling, and it's twenty bloody years old. 3) Donkey Kong Country. People hit on this game as being overrated all the time, but I think this is just hatred for the graphics. 4) Final Fantasy VI. Still an epic. 5) The Legend of Zelda; A Link to the Past. The best 2D Zelda game ever, behind only Ocarina of Time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deleted35362 Posted May 24, 2013 Share Posted May 24, 2013 I think this is just hatred for the graphics. People hate the graphics? Unreal...those are some of the best graphics of all time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Superbus Posted May 24, 2013 Share Posted May 24, 2013 What I meant was, the graphics are good to the point where 1) they seem antiquated and are no longer impressive, and 2) people can attack the game figuring that the graphics blinded everyone to what they believe is a substandard game. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fala Posted May 25, 2013 Share Posted May 25, 2013 Well... 1. Earthbound/Fire Emblem 4 (In terms of writing these two complete me.) 2. Final Fantasy V/VI ( The best FF's on the SNES.) 3. Lufia II: Rise of the Sinistrals (A well written RPG with Zelda-ish puzzles? Sign me up!) 4. Secret of Mana (If you get past the outdated mechanics this game is pretty good.) 5. Super Mario All-Stars (NOSTALGIA! Other then that, this game is a solid platformer.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.