maybe Posted May 11, 2017 Share Posted May 11, 2017 Winnie the Pooh - Home Run Derby, my least favorite game in the Winnie the Pooh - Home Run Derby franchise Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Refa Posted May 11, 2017 Share Posted May 11, 2017 Mega Man Network Transmission. What were they thinking???? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pull My Devil Trigger Posted May 11, 2017 Share Posted May 11, 2017 (edited) Trails of Cold Steel Still love it Edited May 11, 2017 by Tonton Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raven Posted May 11, 2017 Share Posted May 11, 2017 (edited) ACE COMBAT SERIES: Ace Combat: Assault Horizon (Why? "Dog-Fight Mode" and the real-world setting as opposed to our beloved Strangereal universe) SONIC SERIES Sonic the Hedgehog 4 Episode 1 (Terrible music and physics; nothing like the originals and certainly not worthy of the name "Sonic 4") METAL GEAR SERIES Metal Gear Solid 4 (still good, just my least favourite of the series) FIRE EMBLEM SERIES Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon (Uninteresting plot, dull characters, couldn't even make it to the end) Edited May 11, 2017 by Raven Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Starman Posted May 11, 2017 Share Posted May 11, 2017 Revelations Persona was a mistake the series itself is pretty good though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chen Posted May 12, 2017 Author Share Posted May 12, 2017 i don't have a favorite series QOTD 1230 - Top 3 favorite JRPG games? submitted by whoosh Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maybe Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 Winnie the Pooh - Home Run Derby, Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater, and Crazy Bus (2004) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zanarkin Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 (edited) QOTD 1229 - Fire Emblem Fates... I have only played PoR, RD, awakening and fates (conquest), but the changes made with the weird skills, the addition of kids with a bs alternate dimension, as well as just the general growth of units and the pair up mechanics are just too different from the FE i liked in PoR and RD. Also, Conquest has the habit of just being really unfair... Honestly, the mission in the cave with all the fucking ninjas is a pain in the ass, and their weapons are just too op imo. Final Fantasy - FF9 takes the cake. It is honestly not a compelling game IMO. Much rather play FF8. Although, Vivi is fucking great so at least it has that going for it. LoZ - Spirit Tracks, haven't played all of the games so out of the ones i have played spirit tracks is my least favorite. I always thought it missed something, but not sure what. Perhaps it was the lack of being able to walk on the field or something... idk. I like the train and the bosses in the game though. Its a fun game none the less. Although playing the instrument is slightly less annoying than playing the harp in Skyward Sword. QOTD 1230 According to Wikipedia, Monster hunter, FF and Tales are JRPG's soo.... Monster Hunter tri, FF12, and Tales of Zestiria (might be early to take that spot from Symphonia, but i really like the battle system, among other things [although story and dialogue it is quite meh (possibly because it is i am playing it in english though)]). These games are subject to change at the drop of a hat and without notice. Edited May 12, 2017 by SlayerX Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Retyl Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 (edited) . Edited September 6, 2018 by Retyl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MisterIceTeaPeach Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 Idk if these games count as JRPGs though: Fire Emblem Radiant Dawn Tales of Berseria Persona 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kinumi Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 twewy and bravely default, cant think of a third Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koneko Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 drakengard 3, granblue fantasy, and crisis core: ffvii Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DodgeDusk Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3. The Legend of Heroes: Trails in the Sky FC/SC/the 3rd (really can't decide which one of the three I prefer). NieR: Automata. If this doesn't count, I'll put Resonance of Fate here instead. One franchise rule. Otherwise this list would be a bit more boring. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nobody Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 (edited) Fire Emblem 7, Dark Souls and SMT IV, if you consider JRPG as a RPG made in Japan. Edited May 12, 2017 by Nobody Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pixelman Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 1. Romancing SaGa 2 2. Pokemon HeartGold 3. Idk, Dragon Quest 4 and 5 are pretty fun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NinjaMonkey Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 (edited) Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door, Radiant Dawn and Paper Mario. Edited May 12, 2017 by NinjaMonkey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Knight Falchion Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 1229: can't really decide on a favorite series right now so I'll give a few answers: FE6, Dark Souls 2, SMT: Strange Journey (I still enjoy the last two a fair bit, just not nearly as much as the others in their respective series) 1230: FE12, SMT IV, NieR Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Res Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 I don't play many JRPGs so I guess they'd all be Dragon Quest games (5, 7 and 8 would be my top 3). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rex Glacies Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 (edited) I still don't know the difference between RPG and JRPG, unless the only difference is whether or not it was made in Japan, which is a very silly distinction. Anyway, they might be Xenoblade Chronicles, Fire Emblem Awakening, and Pokemon White 2. Edited May 12, 2017 by Rex Glacies Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pull My Devil Trigger Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 dark souls, trails in the sky fc/sc, ys origin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Renne Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 1. Persona 5 2. Trails in the Sky SC 3. Tales of Berseria in that order Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chen Posted May 13, 2017 Author Share Posted May 13, 2017 alright lets go ffix persona 2 is mother 3 QOTD 1231 - Top 3 favorite WRPG games? (west is not best btw) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nobody Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 Monkey island 3, civilization 3 and gta 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheEnd Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 baldur's gate 2, diablo 1, path of exile Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NinjaMonkey Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 I've never played any. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.